Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Earthquake

So most of you reading this probably already heard of the earthquake we just experienced. I work in the basement of a 1,600 room hotel where all of the walls are made of glass. It was quite an experience for me, and I'm actually quite accustomed to earthquakes as I grew up on the San Andreas Fault (in the Coachella Valley/Palm Springs). Everything is fine here, no damage was caused, just some scared folks. Primarily, I wanted to post immediately so that my family and friends knew I was okay. I also wanted to be one of the first to post... HAHA!

Here's the little I know about the eq.
Initial Eqrthquake 5.8 epicenter was southwest of Chino Hills

We also experienced a smaller 2.something as I was typing this blog for you but it was a baby, I didn't stop typing for it.

I'll post pictures as they become available but I don't think there's anything to show at this point. The bark was louder than the bite. Stay tuned...

Sunday, July 27, 2008

Best Pop Video: Vote for Gwen Stefani>Early Winter

Thank you to everyone who voted for Gwen's Early Winter vid. Unfortunately we didn't make it on the ballot for Best Female Video but we still have time to place her in the running for Best Pop Video. I really want this video to get a moon man, click here to see my previous posting about this awesome vid.

Click here to vote now! You'll need to register but it's really quick, I promise.

...Pretty please!

Friday, July 25, 2008

SYTYCD Update: Goodbye Will and SoCo

I meant to post earlier, about this weeks So You Think You Can Dance [SYTYCD] episode but I was really sick last night - I think I might have had food poisoning. I didn’t make it to work and slept most of today.

I’ll start by stating, this week was an interesting one (on SYTYCD), I don’t think I enjoyed it as much as America seemed to, but I’m happy with the results and overall t’was a good show. Toni Basil (Hey Mickey you’re so fine…) was this weeks guest judge, she’s kinda weird and her comments were interesting but I think I like her. She was wearing this really cool bracelet which kept drawing my attention, wonder where she got it? If you know who designed it, lemme know.

Tabither & Napoleon (Tabitha & Napoleon)

Have I mentioned I absolutely love Tabither and Napoleon? They’re the cutest little couple in the universe. They’re fresh yet humble; they have camera presence and have great chemistry with each other.

Mark and SoCo (Comfort)






I really liked Mark and SoCo’s hip hop routine, choreographed by my faves Tabither & Napoleon. For their second routine, they danced a fox trot to “Lady Luck”, the song instantly made me think of Pechanga Casino… lol. T’was choreographed by Jean Marc & France, I sorta like them, I fancy France’s hair. The judges didn’t like their routine so much, but it wasn’t as bad as the judges made it out to be – they did a pretty good job.

I also really, really, really dug SoCo’s solo, t’was siiiiiiick! She’s extremely good at her style (hip hop), not so much with other genres of dance but the girl ‘sgot the skills to pay the bills… mmkay. While I think it was right for SoCo to go home, simply because the other girls left in the competition are amazing, she is extremely talented and unique in her own right. I have no doubt the amount of exposure this show got her will take her to big places in the dance world. My gurrrl SoCo’s got my support.

Mark’s solo was pretty damn awesome too, he has some unique moves that only he can pull off (purple blouse or not), and secretly I’m a tad envious of his hair. Notice this week Mark danced sans purple blouse, I think he reads my blog, I really do. Did anyone catch Mark’s comment during the video package for his solo, “I was always a little bit… different”, hmmm…wonder if the network or the producers don’t allow him to divulge. However, I also noticed that Mark was a little grabby with Kat and SoCo, right after they’d been critiqued by the judges.

Cat Deeley (Host)
Cat seems to have latched on to Mark ever since Gev was voted off. Go back to your TiVo and replay all past episodes, Cat was always molesting Gev - it was cute. For the record, I love Cat Deeley, she's adorable.

Chelsie and Joshua






For their first routine, Chelsie and Joshua danced an Argentine Tango. I‘m not a fan of Joshua, in fact I think he should go home next. Chelsie on the other hand, so cute, so sexy, so awesome! Thanks to Chelsie, the routine was super sexy, I don’t think her dress was right for an Argentine Tango but she still looked amazing. She was clearly the stronger dancer of the pair; I think the choreographer added in the ending, where Chelsie literally takes over the dance and dominates Joshua. T’was my favorite part.

Their second performance was a disco routine choreographed by Doriana Sanchez. Again, Chelsie danced circles around Joshua. The routine was half good,the part Chelsie danced, the rest was a bit of a mess. Nigel gave him too much credit in the critique. Did anyone else notice Joshua’s moose knuckle? Disco seems to be the dance of death, along with the Quick Step.

No surprise, Joshua’s solo wasn’t very good but Chelsie’s was oh so hot! Her legs… come on! You can see the muscles bulging through her skin.

Will and Courtney

Will’s solo SUCKED! His awful wig didn’t help. Courtney’s adorable, her solo was beautiful. Her solo brought to mind a dancer auditioning for a once in a lifetime part.

The Samba was amazing! That yellow dress…OMG! She was hot, Will was not. I’m really glad to see Will go away; he was way too cocky and that “speech” he gave…. Puh-leaz. He ain’t nobody… peasant. It just came off as arrogant. Their second dance was a lyrical hip hop, but I didn’t get it. The choreography was good but I don’t think the couple executed it, and by couple I mean Will. Since I love Courtney, I’m gonna blame this one on Will.

Katee and Twitch

Their first routine was thoroughly enjoyable! A contemporary piece choreographed by Mia Michaels. Immediately Amy Winehouse came to mind, Katee’s makeup and hairdo resembled Amy’s signature Cleopatra-esque eyeliner and beehive. They danced to “Mercy” by Duffy which at first I thought was Amy herself singing. Even the choreography felt like a window into one of Amy’s famous drug fuelled fights with her BF. I would imagine Amy often goes OC (outta control) like that.

Amy Winehouse

Katee’s and Twitch are both soooo good! They both live in The OC, too. Mary decided to delight America with a knock knock joke..? I love that scream though. Bon Don can’t stand that she doesn’t move her teeth when she speaks, I think it’s funny!

I felt bad for Twitch, he was so emotional when he found out he was in the bottom two. Will was being fluffed by the judges this entire season; no one would want to be pinned up against him. Luckily, America got it right this time and gave Will the boot. As for next week, I'd like to see Joshua go home. Out of the guys, Mark is my favorite. All three remaining girls are great but I Chelsie is my favorite for sure.

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Mark & Chelsie are "Bleeding Love" on SYTYCD

I dunno why it took me so long to post this, I guess I've been a little busy. But check it, Chelsea and Mark are INSANE! This is by far my favorite routine this season. Bon Don makes me replay it like 50 times (not exaggerating... okay maybe just a little) on the DVR every time she comes over, but I gladly oblige. Seriously kids, this is hot!! Tabitha (or Tabither, as Kat Deeley would say) & Napoleon are officially my favorite choreographers on the show.




This is going down in SYTYCD hall of fame, next to Wade Robson's "hummingbird & flower routine" ("The Chairman's Waltz" track on the Memoirs of a Geisha soundtrack) and the "Table Routine" ("Sweet Dreams" by the Eurythmics) Mandy Moore choreographed for Neil and Sabra.

What's your all time favorite SYTYCD routine?

Fix the biblioteca!

Sorry for posting twice in one day, when some days I don't post anything but I had to share this with you! I professed my love for Kathy Griffin in a post recently (titled "FYI: I heart Kathy Griffin"). I can come up with like 13 reason, but I'll start with 1: her inappropriate over-use of the spanish word biblioteca, meaning library. Watch this video, it's pretty funny.



What do you love about Kathy Griffin?

Monday, July 21, 2008

Help Gwen Stefani’s “Early Winter” take home the "Moon Man"

MTV is trying something new this year with the VMA’s, they’re letting the public choose both nominees and winners for 8 categories. After the nominees are narrowed down by the fans, there will be another round of voting to pick the actual winners. MTV will open up 2 categories each week, this being the first week; they’ve opened up Best Male Video and Best Female Video. I’m quite keen on the idea, and no I’m not British.

Watch the (YouTube) video before reading on, if you can because I want to know if your interpretation differs from mine. If your employer blocks YouTube and you’re reading this at work, just watch the video later.

If you really love me, vote for Gwen Stefani’s Early Winter video, not only because she hails from Orange County (Anaheim in fact), but because it’s important to me [you know right alongside world peace, the environment and a Latino Gotham City Mayor]. I was stuck on Early Winter for months; I couldn’t stop watching (or listening) to it, it so blissfully-depressing. Those are the best ones, loving the infliction of so much emotion, forgetting to be upset that the feelings are not unlike those brought on by the death. Early Winter’s a breakup song in which a girl realizes she allowed a guy to dictate her existence. If you’ve seen the video you probably understand why. The guy playing her soon to be ex-bf looks perfectly innocent and harmless yet causes her a great deal of grief. In flashback scenes, he comes across like the sensitive yet charming type, but breaks her poor little heart. Gwen looks absolutely amazing in this video, evoking Marilyn Monroe, which, if you recall Marilyn’s battles with love (among other battles), naturally makes you feel sorry for the girl.

The video interweaves scenes of an all black wearing, post-breakup Gwen, with scenes of a crying, wedding dress-wearing Gwen in a beautifully empty ballroom, at times surrounded by floating red feathers or snow. Not to change the subject but she wears a black turtle neck in the video, refer to my post titled “Shanaydo Connor” to understand why it’s sorta funny.






The video was filmed in Milan, Prague and Budapest and directed by Sophie Muller who also directed "Don’t Speak" among several other No Doubt and Gwen Stefani videos. Sophie’s resume includes videos for Annie Lennox, Shakira and the critically acclaimed comeback video for the Dixie Chicks, “Not Ready to Make Nice”. The girl got talent, and she’s one of Gwen’s BFF’s.

If you’re a rebel and decided to vote for another video, post a comment and let me know which one you voted for. After which point I will consider you DEAD TO ME!

Don’t forget to go vote for Gwen by following this link: http://www.mtv.com/ontv/vma/2008/best-female-video/?page=2

Or visit: www.vma.mtv.com

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Kherington and Gev have just been voted off of So You Think You Can Dance

Tonight, on So You Think You Can Dance, 18 Year old, Kherington of Orange County, California and 21 year old, Gev of Salt Lake City, Utah were voted off. I have one thing to say about that... WTF! Okay, maybe 2 things... OMG!

Kherington has been on a rampage, killing each routine she takes on, since Vegas week. She stood out as one of the strongest dancers in the competition, however, last night the dancers were split up from their usual partners and paired randomly to form new couples. Kherington was paired with the quirky, pointy eared, blouse-wearing Mark, another great dancer in his own right, but the couple didn't complement each other very well. Kherington over powered Mark, not only in height but in dominance which can work against the female counterpart. They were plagued with a horrid country western 2-step which in my opinion was a set up, but that's just me. She sooo did not deserve to go home. Instead, the judges kept Comfort, or as I like to refer to her, Southern Comfort. Don't get me wrong, I love the girl, SoCo is my guuuurl but she suffered from Parker Posey Syndrome, you know: hired, fired and then hired again, just last week and she trotted her way through a waltz - it was pretty foul! But when you compare the two dancers, Kherington blows SoCo right out of the whiskey bottle. The judges done messed up, mmkay!

Little b-boy, Gev has danced his poor little ass off each week, keeping up with the lyrical, ballroom, Latin and classically trained ballet dancers on the show. He was originally coupled with equally little, Courtney. This week he got the privilege of dancing with super-cute Chelsea but it wasn't enough to keep him safe from elimination. The show can stand to lose, cocky for no reason Will or Shamu-esque-Joshua. They both suck arse. If viewers could vote against dancers, rather than voting for dancers, I would be voting a lot more - but apparently no one is smart enough to think of that yet... 'sep for me, of course.

Well, regardless, it's still my favorite show on TV and I'll keep watching. Having Bon Don, BDC, Reina-B, Dandy-K, TaLom and sometimes, Stripper-Dula over at my casa, drinking more wine that one should, and talking a bunch of ish about anyone and everyone not in attendance. Hehe! Dandy-K ditched us for better people today, but no worries Dandy-K, we didn’t talk ish on you… or did we?

BTW, Kat Deeley’s nose is chueca (crooked) but it’s okay, she’s still cute in a freakishly tall sort of way.

Peace betches - don't hate!

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

I've updated my profile

I'm such a narcissus, but I can't help it. You encourage me :) OMG! I'm listening to Jill FM and they keep playing a commercial about a Katy Lang concert... Who cares! Okay, sorry, I'm a little ADD sometimes but where were we? Ah yes, I love myself... um, what else... Wait, why am I listening to Jill FM? I remember, I can't find Jack FM, and my chunty station (La Super Estrella) isn't working right now. Darn, I did it again huh, I'm off track? Well anyway, check out the About Me section of my profile and let me know if missed anything, mmmkay! Oooh, I love this song, (Take My Breath Away by Berlin just came on the radio) ....and say, take my breath awaaaaaaaaay. Take my breath awaaaaaaaaaay ...dan da dan dan da dan hmm hmmmm hmmmm hmmmm never hesitate to ...something something hmmmmm. I should go to bed.

I'm a 25 year old Mexican living in The OC and working in the Hospitality Industry. Lol! That sounded funny... "Hiiii, my name's Himbooo and I'm a 25 year old Mexican...", cut to me flipping my hair and curling my tongue, "Ch...yah, I work in the Hospitality Industry, I can mow your lawn AND clean your hotel room". No not really, I don't mow lawns (anymore) and I don't clean rooms.. really, I don't, I should at least clean my own room but I don't even do that. I actually work in a department that prices the hotel rooms based on demand, availability and a bunch of other variables [what the hell, where did that come from?]. Anyhoozles, I've been single for god knows how long, that's the only reason I have time to write this blog. I was born and raised in Southern California - it's awesome here, but I grew up in the Desert (La Quinta, CA to be exact) and moved around a lot, after my parents divorced. I have an older sister and a younger brother, I'm a middle child, 'nough said. Umm... what else? Oh yeah, I invented post it's. Don't hate.


Tuesday, July 15, 2008

I <3 Katy Perry


Thanks to my friend BDC, I remembered I'm also in love with Katy Perry, who sings that song "I kissed a girl", you know it goes "I kissed a girl and I liked it, the taste of her cherry chapstick". [Screaming the following sentence without ever once parting my teeth] She's on the hot tamale train, WHOOOOO! She's the perfect balance of cute and sassy and has the talent to back it up... back, back, back it up.

Okay so... don't tell anyone, but the other day my lips were really dry so I got some cherry chapstick! M-hmm, I did... I usually get Burt's Beeswax because it's what's available at the register at Target, but I went out of my way to look for cherry chapstick because Katy Perry thinks it's cool.

Sunday, July 13, 2008

I <3 Kathy Griffin

Friends have mentioned her to me before but I never really paid attention. I just finished watching her "Allegedly" special, t'was hilarious! I'm sorta tired so I'll post a more compelling blog later, I just wanted you all to be aware that I just discovered Kat -- that's my nickname for her, we're BFF's, she calls me every five minutes.