Check out a fulI video playlist on HimboTube, or partial playlists on Imeem and Project Playlist (Imeem and Project Playlist didn’t have every song on my list – thank baby Jesus for YouTube).
Okay, here it is:
1. Pacific Coast Highway (Courtney Love)
This song used to make me cry every time I heard it.
2. Early Winter (Gwen Stefani)
This song used to make me cry every time I heard it. I’m starting to see a pattern. You might remember I blogged about this early on, t'was one of my first blogs.
3. Maps (The Yeah Yeah Yeahs)
Oh! Such an awesome song!
4. I'm a Fool for Wanting You (Frank Sinatra)
I recently discovered this song. Heartbreaking.
5. Godspeed (Dixie Chicks)
This song makes me cry like a little bitch. I have a DVD of The Dixie Chicks performing this song live at The Kodak (I added it to the playlist on HimboTube) and Natalie explains the story behind the song. Keep tissues nearby.
6. Mad World (Gary Jules)
Tears for Fears originally released this but I like the Gary Jules version mo beta.
7. Last Kiss (J Frank Wilson & The Cavaliers)
I’ve loved this song since I was a little tiny Himbo, I was known as Himbitito then. Cool song. Totally sad.
8. Nothing Compares 2 U (Sinead O’Connor) [not to be confused with Shanaydo Connor]
I couldn’t resist including this song. Ain’t no shame in my game. You know you all agree… don’t front.
9. Maybe (Janis Joplin)
This doesn’t even need an explanation. I love The Janis.
10. My December (Linkin Park)
Such a sad song. Really hard to find though! In my search, I discovered that Josh Groban covered it. It actually wasn't bad.
11. My Immortal (Evanescence)
Awesome, awesome song. I think at one point, I had every Evanescence and Linkin Park song in existence, on this list. I had to limit them to 1 each.
This song used to make me cry every time I heard it. I’m starting to see a pattern. You might remember I blogged about this early on, t'was one of my first blogs.
3. Maps (The Yeah Yeah Yeahs)
Oh! Such an awesome song!
4. I'm a Fool for Wanting You (Frank Sinatra)
I recently discovered this song. Heartbreaking.
5. Godspeed (Dixie Chicks)
This song makes me cry like a little bitch. I have a DVD of The Dixie Chicks performing this song live at The Kodak (I added it to the playlist on HimboTube) and Natalie explains the story behind the song. Keep tissues nearby.
6. Mad World (Gary Jules)
Tears for Fears originally released this but I like the Gary Jules version mo beta.
7. Last Kiss (J Frank Wilson & The Cavaliers)
I’ve loved this song since I was a little tiny Himbo, I was known as Himbitito then. Cool song. Totally sad.
8. Nothing Compares 2 U (Sinead O’Connor) [not to be confused with Shanaydo Connor]
I couldn’t resist including this song. Ain’t no shame in my game. You know you all agree… don’t front.
9. Maybe (Janis Joplin)
This doesn’t even need an explanation. I love The Janis.
10. My December (Linkin Park)
Such a sad song. Really hard to find though! In my search, I discovered that Josh Groban covered it. It actually wasn't bad.
11. My Immortal (Evanescence)
Awesome, awesome song. I think at one point, I had every Evanescence and Linkin Park song in existence, on this list. I had to limit them to 1 each.
12. I Will Remember You (Sarah McLachlan)
I know, so obvious but you can’t leave it off of this list. It’s totally appropriate.
13. Everybody Hurts (R.E.M.)
Right...
I know, so obvious but you can’t leave it off of this list. It’s totally appropriate.
13. Everybody Hurts (R.E.M.)
Right...
14. Landslide (both, Stevie Nicks’ original and Dixie Chicks’ cover)
It was so hard for me to chose one version for this list. I think I chose Stevie because she wrote it and Dixie Chicks already made the list with #5 (Godspeed).
It was so hard for me to chose one version for this list. I think I chose Stevie because she wrote it and Dixie Chicks already made the list with #5 (Godspeed).
15. Don't Speak (No Doubt)
Seriously. Don’t even try to front. You know I’m right.
**UPDATE 12-27-2008**
16. I'd Rather Go Blind (Etta James):
I had to add this to the list after seeing Beyoncé's portrayal of Etta James on Cadillac Records.
Seriously. Don’t even try to front. You know I’m right.
**UPDATE 12-27-2008**
16. I'd Rather Go Blind (Etta James):
I had to add this to the list after seeing Beyoncé's portrayal of Etta James on Cadillac Records.
Full video playlist (courtesy of HimboTube: Broadcasting Luxurious!):
I LOVE all of those songs!!! And I sing MAPS SO WELL! just ask anyone in Bondon's household they will tell you!
ReplyDeleteHope you had a great Turkey Day!
I LOVE LOVE Nothing Compares 2 U. One of the best songs of all time.
ReplyDeleteGee-sus.
ReplyDeleteHappy holidays to you too.
Just kidding. I loved this list...great songs, I agree with you.
awww I like all of those songs...so far I have only 3 songs on my list cause it's too hard to decided between everything I love! Booo
ReplyDeleteand Maps reminds me of Rock Band! hahaha
The Smashing Pumpkins cover of landslide is MUCH better than the Dixie Chicks version. And if you like sad songs, I dare you to make it through "The Grace" by Neverending White Lights.
ReplyDeleteI'd throw in angel eyes by sting
ReplyDeleteL.L.: Landslide is such an amazing song, isn't it. I think anyone could cover it and it will never lose it's luxuriosity. Btw, I listened to The Grace for the first time just now, THAT.IS.A.GOOD.SONG.
ReplyDeleteDisplay Name: Oh yeah... that's a good song too. Good pick.
-Himbo